Privacy policy - Citizens Advice Basildon and Thurrock
Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to commercial organisations

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law - for example, if a court orders us to share information (this is called ‘legal obligation’)
  • to protect someone’s life - for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office (this is called ‘vital interests’)
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity - for example, to create statistics for our national research (this is called ‘legitimate interests’)
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest - for example, delivering a government or local authority service (this is called ‘public task’)
  • to carry out a contract we have with you - for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you (this is called ‘contract’)
  • to defend our legal rights - for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law - including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice privacy policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Basildon and Thurrock collect your data

Please see our National Citizens Advice privacy policy for details of how we collect data.

In addition if you apply to work or volunteer at Citizens Advice Basildon and Thurrock, we collect your personal information through your application form, interview or references so we can process your application. This is collected with your signed consent.

If you're offered a role with Citizens Advice Basildon and Thurrock, where applicable, we may ask you to fill out a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) form as part of mandatory background checks. A DBS form does ask for some personal information as part of the background check process.

What Citizens Advice Basildon and Thurrock ask for

To find out what information we ask for, see our National Citizens Advice privacy policy.

How Citizens Advice Basildon and Thurrock use your information

To find out how we use your information, see our National Citizens Advice privacy policy.

Working on your behalf

To find out how we share your information, see our National Citizens Advice privacy policy.

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party.

With your consent we commonly share information to act on your behalf with a range of organisations including but not limited to:

  • Basildon Borough Council
  • Clarion Housing Association
  • The Department of Works & Pensions (DWP)
  • Thurrock Council

How Citizens Advice Basildon and Thurrock store your information

To find out how we store your information, see our National Citizens Advice privacy policy.

The national Citizens Advice charity and Citizens Advice Basildon and Thurrock operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information stored safely.

Citizens Advice Basildon and Thurrock stores information using a secure server in Thurrock and secure QNAP boxes in Basildon and Wickford.

How Citizens Advice Basildon and Thurrock share your information

To find out how we share your information, see our National Citizens Advice privacy policy.

In addition Citizens Advice Basildon and Thurrock may with signed consent share your information with a funder or refer you to an organisation of your choice.

If a DBS check is required for a staff or volunteer role, we share with signed consent staff or volunteer details with DBS. The forms are stored and processed securely and confidentially by Citizens Advice Basildon and Thurrock and DBS. You can read more about DBS checks and processes on GOV.UK.

To process staff salaries or volunteer expenses we share with consent staff and volunteer details with our book keeper.

Contact Citizens Advice Basildon and Thurrock about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Telephone: 01268 911028, Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm

Email: info@bascab.org.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data - for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in the Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.