Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to commercial organisations

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law - for example, if a court orders us to share information (this is called ‘legal obligation’)
  • to protect someone’s life - for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office (this is called ‘vital interests’)
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity - for example, to create statistics for our national research (this is called ‘legitimate interests’)
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest - for example, delivering a government or local authority service (this is called ‘public task’)
  • to carry out a contract we have with you - for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you (this is called ‘contract’)
  • to defend our legal rights - for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law - including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice privacy policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Doncaster Borough collect your data

Please see the main Citizens Advice policy for details of how we collect and store information.

We get your permission to collect your information by asking you to sign our revised 'client permission and consent form Google Doc ' which was released in May 2018

If you contact us using our Google Form via our website, this asks your permission to collect your information and by ticking the boxes you give your consent for us to record this. After you have submitted this form, we will keep your answers in a Google Sheets document for 3 months. We record your details, your enquiry and our response in Casebook, our case management system, and this is retained for 6 years.

What Citizens Advice Doncaster Borough ask for

To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy.

How Citizens Advice Doncaster Borough use your information

To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy.

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party.

We may need to share your information with Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council, St. Leger Homes Doncaster and the Department for Work & Pensions.

We will always ask you to sign a form giving us authority to act on your behalf before we share your information.

How Citizens Advice Doncaster Borough store your information

Please see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy for information about how your information is stored.

In addition, we keep copies of signed permission and consent forms in lockable, fireproof filing cabinets in our offices.

Information obtained through our Google form is stored in a Google Sheets document for 3 months from the date that the enquiry is submitted.

Information may also be stored in our secure email system if you email us or we contact you by email.

How Citizens Advice Doncaster Borough share your information

If we need to refer your information with another organisation, we will ask for your consent to do so. We will specifically ask you to sign a form giving us consent to share information with named organisations only. We will ask for your permission before we share information at the point when it is necessary to share your information.

Within the Citizens Advice service, we may share information with the DRO Unit or the Debt Management Service.

Outside of the Citizens Advice Service, we may share your information with Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council, St. Leger Homes Tenancy Sustainability Service, Equifax, Experian or Trans Union (for the purpose of obtaining credit reports). We may also share your information with the Insolvency Service as part of the process of applying for a Debt Relief Order.

Contact Citizens Advice Doncaster Borough about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Telephone: 01405 741457 Monday to Friday, 8am - 3pm

Email: advice@citizensadvice-doncasterborough.org

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data - for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in the Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.