Citizens Advice Privacy Policy - Citizens Advice Scotland
Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Citizens Advice Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people's lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you're comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don't sell it to anyone

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law.

When you use our website, we collect a type of data called cookies which tell us what you're clicking on. Find out more about how we use cookies.

Who's responsible for keeping your personal information safe

The national Citizens Advice charity and local Citizens Advice are both responsible for keeping your personal information safe and making sure we comply with data protection law. This means we're a 'joint data controller' for your personal information.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity.

If you've accessed a local Citizens Advice

Our Citizens Advice privacy policy will tell you most of what you need to know about what happens to your personal information.

If you’ve given your personal information to a local Citizens Advice, you could check their privacy policy too as there might be some extra information around how your data is stored or shared. If you want to do this, you can contact them directly or check their website.

What we do with your information

How we handle your personal information depends on how you interact with us.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner's website.

When we use your information without permission

In most cases, we'll get your permission to collect, use, store and share your information.

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we'll always make sure there's a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law, called 'legal obligation' - for example, if a court orders us to share information
  • to protect someone's life, called 'vital interests' - for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office
  • to carry out our aims and goals as an organisation, called 'legitimate interests' - for example, to create anonymous case studies and statistics for our national research
  • for us to carry out a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law, called 'public task' - for example the Consumer Service
  • to carry out a contract we have with you, called 'contract' - for example, if you're an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you
  • to defend our legal rights - for example, to resolve a complaint that we gave the wrong advice