Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to commercial organisations

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law - for example, if a court orders us to share information (this is called ‘legal obligation’)
  • to protect someone’s life - for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office (this is called ‘vital interests’)
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity - for example, to create statistics for our national research (this is called ‘legitimate interests’)
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest - for example, delivering a government or local authority service (this is called ‘public task’)
  • to carry out a contract we have with you - for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you (this is called ‘contract’)
  • to defend our legal rights - for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law - including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice privacy policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Bridport and District collect your data

Our data collection procedures are the same as national Citizens Advice policy procedures. 

What Citizens Advice Bridport and District ask for

To find out what information we ask for see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy.

How Citizens Advice Bridport and District use your information

To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy.

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party.

For example, we may need to share information with the Department of Works and Pensions, our Local or Unitary Authority, housing providers such as Magna Housing Association, utility companies and creditors in order to resolve your problem.

How Citizens Advice Bridport and District store your information

Bridport and District Citizens Advice stores your information using national Citizens Advice secure case management systems. In addition, we may store information in our local IT and email systems:

  • Microsoft Office 365 cloud based file systems
  • Google Mail
  • Paper based office storage systems
  • Secure local digital file store

Appropriate organisational and technical measures will be used to keep your data safe including password protection and encryption of electronic documents and secure storage of paper records. We will not retain your data longer than is necessary.

How Citizens Advice Bridport and District share your information

We may share your information with third parties, partner organisations and funders for the services we deliver. These include our Wessex Water TAP project, local foodbanks, Healthwatch, Shelter/National Homelessness Advice Service and our Local Advice Network.

We will obtain your explicit written or verbal consent to do this when you consult us about your problem.

Contact Citizens Advice Bridport and District about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Bridport and District Citizens Advice
45 South Street
Bridport
DT6 3NY

Telephone: Dorset Adviceline 03442 451291, open Monday to Friday 10am - 4pm

Email: advice@bridport-cab.org.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data - for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in the Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.